Commissioners

Print

 

Columbia County Board of Commissioners
Mailing:  PO Box 498
Physical:  630 Ronald Reagan Drive Building B, 2nd Floor
Evans, GA 30809
Phone: 706-868-3379
Fax: 706-868-3348
Email Commissioners

The Board of Commissioners seeks to provide the necessary county services in the most cost-efficient and effective manner and to provide the foundation and guidelines necessary for the future prosperity of Columbia County.  Each Commissioner is chairman over a committee which provides the conduit for information and business to be conducted from the various County departments and the Board of Commissioners. 

 Ron Cross

Ron C. Cross
Chairman
Term: 2015-2018
Member:
Community and Emergency Services Committee
Development and Engineering Services Committee
Management and Internal Services Committee
Public Works Services Committee

The Countywide elected Chairman conducts all Board of Commission (BOC) meetings, prepares and presents the BOC agenda, and appoints Commission members for each BOC standing committee. He also represents the County at all official functions, executes all contracts and agreements and is a voting member of each of the four standing committees.  Ron has completed the County Commissioner Training Program and the Certified Commissioners Advance Program by the Association County Commissioners of Georgia (ACCG) and the University of Georgia (UGA).  He served on the Governor's Energy Task Force and the Governor's Water Planning Task Force under Governor Purdue.  He currently serves as Chairman of the Savannah-Upper Ogeechee Regional Water Planning Council, Chairman of the Public Defender Council under Governor Nathan Deal and serves as the District 7 representative of the Board of Managers for ACCG.

Doug-Duncan

Doug Duncan
Term: 2015-2018
District 1

Doug has completed the mandated New Commissioner Training by the Association County Commissioners of Georgia (ACCG) and the University of Georgia (UGA).   
 
Chair:  Management and Internal Services Committee
Vice Chair:  Development and Engineering Services Committee

Trey Allen

Trey Allen
Term: 2017-2020
District 2

Trey has completed the County Commissioner Training Program by the Association County Commissioners of Georgia (ACCG) and the University of Georgia (UGA) and is currently pursuing the Certified Commissioners Advance Program.  He is appointed to the Georgia Department of Community Affairs Board. Trey was elected by a majority vote of the Commissioners on January 2016  to serve as the Vice-Chairman of the Board of Commissioners.
  
Chair:  Public Works Services Committee
Vice Chair:  Community and Emergency Services Committee

gary

Gary L. Richardson
Term: 2017-2020
District 3

Gary has completed the County Commissioners Training Program by the Association County Commissioners of Georgia (ACCG) and the University of Georgia (UGA). 
                                      
Chair:  Development and Engineering Services Committee 
Vice Chair:  Management and Internal Services Committee 

Bill Morris

William D. (Bill) Morris
Term:  2015-2018
District 4

Bill has completed the County Commissioners Training Program by the Association County Commissioners of Georgia (ACCG), the University of Georgia (UGA) and the Georgia Academy of Economic Development.

Chair:  Community and Emergency Services Committee
Vice Chair:  Public Works Services Committee

 

 

 

 

 

SaveSave

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer